School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chieftain O'Dowd, hid her mantle, but his youngest daughter saw him hiding it; the child told her mother. The mermaid was delighted, now that she had the magic mantle, she could go back to the sea; without the mantle, she would have to stay ashore. That night taking her seven children with her, the mermaid stole from the castle. She brought them to a field near Scurmore, there she changed six of them into rocks, and took the youngest child who told her where the mantle was hidden with her in to the sea. And the mermaid nor the child were never seen or heard of again. But the six rocks are still to be seen in the summer where the waves of the bar lap and wash over them at times. It is said that those rocks bleed every six years. If you touch each rock you will dream of fairies that night.
    Emily O Connor
    Nora Whyte