Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the man with the horse and cart faced the long journey over not very good roads, bringing the butter to market. Still that road was not the worst, because it was the 'Fly' road, as called, I believe, because of the Bianconi coaches, whose speed deserved the word ''fly' in those days.
    The man who was buying the butter had a long steel gauge, which he used to insert in the firkin of butter right down to the bottom. This brought up a sample of each churning's contribution, and proud was the man when his firkin of butter was acknowledged to be first class.
    Proud and pleased the poor work-worn wife was, when she heard the award, even though a fraction only of the lucre came in to her possession : virtue being it's own reward.
    M. Clarke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)