School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

Principal roads in this district.
    which leads to Inniscrone. It is known as the Quay road. It was given the name of the "Quay" road because the River Moy runs down alongside of it. The Quay is also built on that road.
    There is another old disused road which leads to Ballina from Inniscrone. Long ago people went to Ballina on this road instead of the roads which I have already mentioned. This is a discription of where this road used to run. Starting from Inniscrone one would go up Mr Leonards borreen until one reached a little river which enters the sea at the bottom of Inniscrone. One would pass "Lognagolla." One would follow this river for a quarter a mile until one reached the mill. At the mill one crosses the river and still keeps going on until one passes Hegartys and Achesone. This road leads out on to the "Coach" road. This road is all grown over with bushes and weeds.
    Constance Carroll
    Frankford, Co. Sligo