School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Food eaten here in olden days.
    The food that people ate long ago was different from the food we eat nowadays. The people in this locality long ago ate three meals a day.
    For their breakfast they ate oatenmeal cakes and drank new milk out of porringers or wooden noggins. For their dinner they ate potatoes and salt and buttermilk. They boiled the potatoes in a three legged boiler called a skillet. When they were boiled the skillet would be left in the middle of the floor. All the children would sit around in a ring about the skillet on small stools called "creepies" They each took a potato and peeled it with their fingers, and ate it. They each had a noggin or porringer of butter-milk to drink with their potaoes.
    For their supper they boiled porridge made out of oat-meal or Indian meal.
    In the Autumn time of the year when they caught big shoals of fish they salted them and put them in a barrel for use.
    When they had a lot of the herring eaten, and wanted to spare the rest they would boil one herring and leave it on a place where every one could see it. When they were eating their potatoes, they would point their potatoes at the herring. They would think they were eating the herring. This dinner was called "potatoes and point."
    1. products
    Kevin Grindlay