School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are many forts in the Locality and they are called Duns Raths Lugs Sidhtheáins It is said that fairies have their homes in these forts and underground passages are leading from one fort to another.
    In the townland of Rathurlisk there are two forts. The on opposite the church is said to be the second largest in Ireland. The other one is only small and Blackthorn bushes grow round it. It is said that it is not right to cut these buses and so they are allowed to grow. People who passed these forts at night often heard sweet music and dancing, and often the noise of churning was heard inside
    There is a fort in Joe Cavanagh's field in Lugdún and it connected by an underground passage with a fort in Tom Moffits field. People explored this passage years ago but they only found Cáirneach shells in it.
    Many years ago a sportsman visited this locality. He was hunting for hares on Cavanagh's fort when he met a tiny many He asked the little fellow if there were any hares around and he also told him that he would give him a new pair of shoes if he told
    Michael Keaveny
    Rathurlisk, Co. Sligo