School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. Chursn, firkins, trincers, churn, dashes jogglers, noggins, wooden spoons, piggins were all made by Barney Ginty, Ballyglass, Cloonacool when my informant Margaret Cully, Carrowneagh, Tobercurry was a small girl. She is now 75 years of age. She often went with her brothers and sisters to his house for the finished vessels and "to see him making a firkin", she said " I used to be full sure I could make one myself. You'd think it was so easy to see him placing the staves and fastening the sally hoops around them. Barney was a grand old man with a white whisker to his knees and used to sing at his work "With a big turf fife and the floor swep' clane," There's no one as happy as you Paddy Kane, To the baby in the "Kadie" I could hear my dear one say, "Oh sittie down alana till I wet your Daddy's tay."
    Mrs Mary Small
    Carraun, Co. Sligo