School: Tobar an Choire (2)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Eilís Caswall

1. (continued from previous page)
    The above story is implicitly believed in the locality where it is told. Another I heard also concerns the "power" of certain people to "take" their neighbour's property. It was told to me in this wise:- Roshie' was thirty years in bed and was supposed to be a witch. She could take money from your house by wishing it, or meal from your chest. She could do that from her bed. Before she took to the bed she used to stand on a hill on a May morning before the people were up and watch for the early smoke. The houses with the early smoke she said, were the houses of the most industrious people. As she saw smoke curling from the chimneys she said :- "From the houses I see smoke in all the butter to me." Her wish always succeeded and her own house was always full of butter. One morning the priest returning from a sick call was sheltering behind a bush from heavy rain. He heard Roshie say: "The butter from these houses to me" The priest, in a joke, said "half of it to me." When he got home he found his house filled with butter.