School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came out with his wife in the evening to remake them Glunskey called them and told who was in it. The man brought him into his house. He was a weaver himself and at first proposed to hide Glunskey in the centre of the web of cloth on the loom. When Glunskey saw the loom he told he was a weaver and the man of the house told him start work on a second loom he had, and when the soldiers came to the house he told them he was a journey-man weaver he had engaged and they believed the story. He waited with the Longford weaver five years and then came home to Cloonacool. There are none of his descendants now living.
    Nancy O Grady
    Cloonacool