School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    “Listening to the grass growing and the waters running “Come along with me you are the man I want” said he”. So they travelled on till they came to the highest peak of the Ox mountains, Where they met the fourth man taking his aim with a gun, and they asked him what he was aiming at. “I am going to shoot a raven that is taking a lamb from a sheep on the top of Knocknarea” “That is very good come along with me.” They travelled on to the king’s palace, They knocked at the door and the king came out.” “My self and my men are coming to win your daughter” “very good” said the King “be ready at eight o’clock in the morning”.
    The next morning the young man and his four men knocked at the hall door, and a beautiful maiden came with a tin can in her hand. “Send one of your men with me to the well of Knock-na-Shee”. He ordered the man that had his leg tied up to take the can and go along with her. They were watching to see the run. At a distance they saw
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Philomena Wynne