School: Achadh Conaire (roll number 4487)

Achonry, Co. Sligo
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Goose, and very much sought after by the sportsman. She never brings out her young ones in this country. She leavers here in the end of March and goes to the mountains of Scotland where she lays her eggs and brings out her young ones. She rears those and they are able to come to Ireland with her the following Winter.
  2. Ireland has always been famous for her Holy Wells. In nearly every part of the country that we travel we find Holy Wells dedicated to certain Saints. St. Patrick tells us that even in the pagan days in Ireland the people had certain healing streams which they greatly respected.
    When St. Patrick came to Ireland he built many Churches and schools and made many convents. His converts he baptized in Wells and streams. Those wells he blessed and dedicated to the saints, and we visit them each year even to the present day.
    In the parish of Achonry in the land of Mrs. Scanlon there is a Holy Well dedicated to St. Attracta. People from all over the
    Nora Gormanly
    Drinaun, Co. Sligo