School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    degrees. Then when the churning is made, cold water is poured in to gather the grains together. Then it is taken out and put into a clean dish and well washed with cold water to take out all the buttermilk. It is then well flavoured with salt. The buttermilk is used for making bread and for feeding young calves and pigs.
    Long ago when people were making a churning they did not put out the ashes until the churning was over least they would have no butter. It is done in some places yet.
  2. Once upon a time as my grandfather was coming from rambling he had to pass by Cloonacool creamery. He saw four men on the road before him. They walked on and when they were some distance away they stood on the ditch and asked my grandfather to go in to the dairy and help them with the churning. He said he was in a hurry and that he could not. They said that he would have to or he would not stir out of the place if he did not. He agreed but said the would not delay. He
    Nora Foye
    Carnyara, Co. Sligo