School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    throwing the ball before him as he journeyed on. Finally the ball disappeared through an opening in the ground and he followed it through a narrow passage at the end of which he came to the entrance to a small house where he found an old man and old woman. The old woman gave him a hearty welcome. She told him to sit down and she prepared a nice supper from him which he relished very much. She enquired of him where he came from, how he came to get the ball and whence he was going. She invited him to stay the night and she provided him with a bed to sleep on.
    In the morning after breakfast she told him that there was a giant living in a nearby forest and that he would give him employment. The boy travelled on till he came to the giants house. He knocked at the door. It was opened by a ferocious looking man with four heads who growled at him and asked him his business. The boy told him he was seeking work. The giant said he would give him a three day's job on
    Tom Connor
    Mr John Donogan