School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the coffin, Seán sprang in among them snatched the bottle of medicine and made off with it for home. On reaching his own house he searched the girl's head for the sleeping pin and sure enough he found it. He pulled it out and opening his bottle he gave her three draughts from it. When she took the first one he noticed a slight movement of her hands and feet but when she had swallowed the third draught she opened her eyes and sat upright.
    Seán took her home to her father and when he entered the house with her the corpse in the bed rose up and disappeared.
    He and the girl were afterwards married and they lived happily together for the rest of their lives.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Gerald Lawlor