School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    began getting some cards. A few days after the sister sent on a bug lump of cards to Finn's house. Finn's wife now put the whole lot together, and squeezing the water out of it and she places it outside the door and it looked like a big rock.
    Next she made nine griddle cakes and put a griddle into each cake and the day the giant was to come she put Finn into a cot near the fire. When the giant arrived to the house he asked for Finn Mac Cual. The wife said he was over the mountains hunting and that he would be back soon. She asked the giant to sit down for a while. She placed a chair against the cot. Now when the giant saw Finn in the cot he asked the mistress who was this young man and she said it was Finn's son. The giant was astonished when he saw the size of the baby, and he began making friends with him. Finn was trembling with fear least the
    James Egan
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry