School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a woman living in the time of the famine.

(continued from previous page)
    fence and the cow jumped into it and she got killed and Small Mick skinned her and cut holes in the hide, and put pieces of money into the holes. He went to the farm and he was striking at and the money fell out of it. A man came up and gave a hundred pounds. He came home and showed it to Big Mick and Big Mick killed all his cows and was striking the hides and no money fell out. He went to Small Mick and the two of them had a fight and Small Mick's wife went between them, and she got killed. One day he put her out on the road and put two sticks in her hands. A motor came along and knocked her down and he got alot of money from the man of the motor not to say anything about it. Another day he put her standing near a wall and a bag of sweets in her hand. He called children and the children knocked her into the wall and he got alot of money for that. He showed the money to Big Mick and Big Mick killed his wife and was put to gaol for a year. One day he caught Small Mick and he put him into a bag. On the way he went into a house for a drink and left the bag on the road. A man came along with sheep and he struck the bag and he asked where was he going. I am going to heaven will you come
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Martin Cournane