School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    his adventures. Another story of his was, how he got the better of the police when they tried to capture his still of poitín. It was the custom with him to run a still "now and again in Glenade where he lived with his wife's people for some time after his marriage at the age of 21. He had to borrow the still from Gilroy of Glencar and had always to give a deposit of £2. for fear of its being captured.
    One day just as he had the poitín ready he heard the Church-bell ringing. A friend in Kinlough seeing the police setting off rang it to warn him.
    Taking up the hint Jamesy set to work to clear all away.
    Men were setting potatoes near-by and he gave them two kegs to put under the soil there.
    Another man happened to be on the spot and putting the still on his back he sent him off for Glencar but soon looking around from his hiding place he saw the police making after this man and knew he would be caught.
    Quick as lightning James took of his shoes and some of his clothes and ran up
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin