School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

that it was destroyed or closed up in Penal times.

4) There is another beautiful well on Sir Jocelyn's land in Lisadell. Many people go to it and perform stations from the 15th August to the 8th September.
    At the well is a big tall bush and round the brink of it is a little white-washed wall. In the wall are pictures of the Stations of the Cross to be seen and on the top of the wall over each of them is a wooden Cross and in the all also is a wooden altar. On this altar are some statues, pictures and usually some flowers and a small red lamp which are left there by people. There is an opening about three feet high in the wall to get as far as the well. Every person that visits the well drinks some of the water and he leaves a ribbon, a bit of cloth a string or beads hanging on the bush.
    Out of the well there flows a little stream which forms a tiny lake near-hand and inthis the people often wash their feet after doing the station.
    This well is called the Blessed Virgin's holy well - Lady Well. It is about a
    Tomás Mac Eóghain