School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. One time there was a very truthful lady living at Benbulben and during her time people were in search of the great hero Finn MacCumal. Enemies they were. Finn went to this lady and asked her could she save him. She said to Finn to bring a cart of Benbulben heather down to the sea and sleep on it, and next day to bring a cart of sea shore snad up to Benbulben mountain to sleep on it.
    The strangers came to the lady and asked her where was Finn. She said he was lying on Benbulben heather. They searched Benbulben and could not find him. Coming back next day they asked her where was Finn then. She said that he was lying on the sand of the sea shore. Down they went and searched all along the shore but nowhere could they find Finn.
    Now knowing the lady was very truthful they were greatly surprised at not finding the Fianna hero and
    Máire Ní Cíaráin
    Lyle, Co. Sligo