School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. The birds mostly to be seen in our district are the Robin, Blackbird, Thrush, Goldfinch, Willie-wagtail, Pigeon, Wren, Lark, Rockthrush, Bulfinch, and Sparrow.
    The Robin is a small brown bird with a red breast. She builds her nest in a bank or in a hayrick. She lays eight or nine eggs. They are very small white eggs with brown dots.
    The Blackbird builds her nest in a white-thorn hedge. She lays five eggs of a light blue colour with brown dots.
    The Thrush is a speckled gray bird.
    She builds a deep nest and lays about four light blue eggs. Thrushes are lovely singers.
    The Goldfinch is a very small bird with a lot of colours. She builds her nest in the of a white-thorn hedge.
    She lays three eggs.
    The Willie-wagtail is a black and white bird with a long tail. She builds her nest in a clamp of turf or in a stone wall. She lays six white eggs with brown dots.
    Sighle Ní Cíaráin
    Kilcat, Co. Sligo