School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

these they leave at the well.
    It is said that when St. Patrick was blessing this well, he left the mark of his thumb on a stone which is pointed out to the present day. This stone which is round with a flat top and bearing a mark resembling the imprint of a human thumb is placed in the wall at the entrance to the well.
    People visit the well at other times of the year as well as on St. Patrick's Day for cures for animals. Some people bring bottles of water home with them which they give to the sick animals as the water is supposed to possess healing prop(her)ties.
    For years this holy well was closed; but sixty years or more ago the wife of an inhabitant named Michael Luke Gilmartin who lives in Newtown and who was suffering badly from Rheumatic dreamt of the well and that she would be cured if she were to get some of the water.The neighbours opened it on the south side first but
    Mr Pat Feeney
    Farmer