School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    rooms have boarded floors and ceilings. The fuel used is peat which burns brightly when placed on the hearth. The turf is cut on the slopes of Benbulben mountain which is about three miles distant.
    None of the inhabitants speak Irish and none are over eighty years of age. Three men and two women are over seventy.
    Traces of the old houses show that they were one and two apartment dwellings. The old people say that they had only one entrance, tiny windows and one fireplace. The floors were of daub and the roofs scraws and rushes tied on with with ropes of twisted straws. The present day cottages are thatched with straw put on with scallops of salley or hazel and pointed at the ends. This town-land is divided into two; called Upper and Lower Ardnaglass. Upper Ardnaglass is known locally as Clearagh. This portion runs east & west along the foot of Gleanngarabh. Lower Ardnaglass runs north & south for more than a mile
    Michael Gilmartin
    Ardnaglass Lower, Co. Sligo