School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

churches. The people wear pieces of shamrock and badges of St. Patrick on that day.
    There is a holy well named after St. Patrick beside Grange, and people visit it on the saint's feast day, and perform stations there.
    It is the custom on shrove Tuesday to make pan-cakes for the tea.
    people cut their hair and clip their nails on Holy Thursday. It is said to be unlucky to do this on any other day during lent.
    People begin to set their crop on Good Friday because old people say that this brings them good crops.
    In olden times it was a custom to have a feast of eggs out in the fields on Easter Sunday. People still eat boiled eggs on Easter Sunday morning. Crosses were made out of coloured materials and worn by the people at the acient feast of eggs.
    On Whit Sunday people do not go to the sea. They fear
    Mary Feeney