School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. There is the remains of an old ruin in Ballincar on the Rosses Point Road, midway between Sligo and Rosses Point. It is of an old Castle and it is beside the Sea at Sligo Bay. Inside the castle there are the remains of old machinery - probably the machinery of an old mill which was in use long ago. I believe the mill belonged to the Higgins family of Higgins and
    Keighron of Sligo but I am not very sure.

3. There are the ruins of two old castles near where I live in Canatogher- one is in Springfield but it is now almost gone away. I heard some old chieftain lived there long long ago.
    There is another castle in "Castle"field. It is in a good state of preservation yet. It is about twenty feet high and there is none of it down yet. Not far from it is an old mill with an old mill wheel and a big iron through it. There are great stone steps through it and old stones thrown here and there.
    There is the ruin of an old castle not far from my house in Drum. It was Six storey high but it is