School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "If the giant smells you, and comes out and looks up at you sprinkle this in his eyes, and you will blind him. ".
    Then she went in to get the giant's supper for him, and in a few minutes he was landed. He went sniffing about for a while and then he said, "I smell humans", and the house-maid said, "Well, I am sorry to say, it was me who cut my nails, and threw them in the fire", then the said, "They smell very strong if that is the case."
    When he had his supper finished he sat at the fire for a few minutes warming himself, and thinking how he could get a satisfactory dinner for the next day, then he rose and bolted the doors, and went to bed.
    The next morning he rose very early and took his breakfast, but he was very uneasy because he smelled the stranger. He went in to every room in the house smelling and searching, then he went out and searched in the garden, and when he was coming near the tree he noticed the small getting stronger and stronger, and he looked up suddenly at the tree, and saw the little boy above, and he reached up to take him down when the little boy sprinkled the pepper, and blinded the giant. The giant stumbled and fell head over heels into the well, and got drowned.
    Chrisy Mullane