School: Lissadill (roll number 14131)

Lissadill, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. A man was fishing off the coast of Raughley, about four miles from Lisadell. He saw what he thought was a fine fish and struck it with a harpoon. He not succeed in catching it and both fish and harpoon were lost to him.
    Some weeks later he was working in a field close to the shore when a very finely dressed gentleman rode on a beautiful horse to him. He talked to the man and asked him to go with him. The fisherman at first declined but was so pressed by the gentleman to go with him that he said he would if the gentleman would leave him back again. After a momen'ts thought the gentleman promised to do so.
    They both rode off on the horse. The horse went down to the shore and plunged into the sea and swam some yards and then descended into a cave. There on a rocky bed was lying a beautiful mermaid with the harpoon in her side. Her husband (the rider) asked the