School: Lissadill (roll number 14131)

Lissadill, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fisherman to pull out the harpoon and explained that it was necessary to bring the man struck the harpoon into the mermaid to remove it again, otherwise the mermaid would die.
    The fisherman removed the harpoon and was then brought back to the field again. The rider explained that only for he had given a promise to bring him back again he could have allowed him to return to earth.
    (This story is supposed to be true but I have no foundation for it apart from the fact that many know the story).
  2. At Rahelly there has sometimes been seen a queer little animal which is neither a rabbit nor a cat. It has a weird cry, and it bodes evil tidings for those who see or hear it.
    At Rahelly lights are said to be seen during the night, and queer noises are sometimes heard. No one knows why except that there is a fort near by, and people believe it is inhabited by fairies.