School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. (continued from previous page)
    had fallen on her leg and she could not walk. The man that led the blind man to the house ran to the nearest house for help. They bandged up the old woman’s leg and she was just able to limp with a stick. One morning as she was going to get their breakfast a little woman with beautiful curly hair and a little green jacket said if some-one will lead your husband down to the garden and set the two trees that he dug up she would release him from [?] his trouble.
    So the old woman told her husband what she had heard and seen. And when she came out of the room the girl had gone, so she got two men and told them to take her husband down to the garden and set the trees in the same place. Just when he had his work finished his sight returned and he danced with joy. On his way home he found
    Thomas Devaney
    Mr Doherty