School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

Continued.
    queer happenings. He searched them and the apple was found in one of their pockets. The fellow in whose pocket the apple was found said, "how did the apple get there?" and from the far side of the graveyard a voice said "I put it there," and the boys saw that it was a "ghost" who said it At that the boys ran and said that they would never rob an orchard again.
    Next day they opened a stable door and out ran a big white object which followed them through the town. The boys were afraid to do any bad things after that.
    The "ghost" and "big white object" was only the village parson dressed up. The parson heard the boys planning to raid those places, and he decided to make them "turn over a new leaf," and that was how he did it.
    Frank Duncan