School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Food in Olden Times.
    In olden times the people did not use as much food as they do now-a-days.
    Long ago the people used to take only three meals a day but now they take four meals. Breakfast consisted of porridge. Dinner which consisted of fish, salt, nettles, potatoes, milk was the next meal. At about six o'clock oatmeal bread is serves. The potato was the principal food and was used at almost every meal. Goats milk was used at that time. The table was placed in the middle of the floor and all used to sit around it. Meat was seldom eaten. Salt meat was always used.
    People never ate later than six o'clock in the evening and they got up very early in the morning so that they had much work done before breakfast.
    On certain days people used to eat special food - such as pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and it is called Pancake Night. On Easter sunday people eat four or five eggs.
    The vessels used were made out of daub and left to dry with the sun.
    1. products