School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    has been discontinued. In recent times the Stations of the Cross have been erected and these are now performed.
    From time immemorial a pattern was held near this well on Garland Sunday i.e. the last Sunday in July. People kept Vigil all Saturday night. In time the custom was abused and riotous behaviour often took place dancing, singing drinking etc. For some years this custom has been dis-continued at the request of the clergy.
    From dawn on this particular Sunday morning thousands wend their way to Tobernault, by bus, boat and on foot, to hear Holy Mass in the open air. About 15 years ago the custom of having Mass at this Shrine once a year was revived. Mass is followed by Stations of the Cross in public and then the crowd disperse. After dinner all gather to the spot again and wild forms of amusement take place until late in the evening. Everyone endeavours to obtain a drink from the well. Long ago it was believed to be a preventative for Whooping Cough.
    There is a trout with a burnt spot on his back, in the well. He