School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the eastern shore of Lough Gill midway between Sligo and Dromahair are the ruins of Breffni Castle from which the false Devor gilla fled with Dermot McMurrough. They are supposed to have crossed the lake so as to evade capture. In Dromahair are to be seen the ruins of Creevelen Abbey. This Abbey was founded by Prince of Breffni for the Franciscans in the sixteenth century.
    When the lake got low in very dry weather one can see ditches under the water from which it appears turf was cut in the very olden times. In the sand along the shores bricks are found and it is the common belief that there was a number of brick kilns there.