School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. There is a sum of gold buried under or at the edge of Lock I ac (loch dhá Gé) which is situated on tip of SLieve g éan.
    At one time the men of Aughamore went to drain the lake so as to get the gold. Off they set one fine summers morning each man with a spade on his shoulder. They meant to dig seschs near the edge of the loch and let the water down the mountain then they'd get the gold. After they had the first few sods cut wan of the men looked down and every house in Aughamore was on fire. They stopped work and went home to put out the fires. But when they cam down the houses were jsut as they left them in the morning. They never went back to drain the loch and the money is there still
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Cuilbeg, Co. Sligo