School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

after nine days.
    The horse we keep at home is fed on oats and hay during the Winter. In Summer he gets no hay because he is out in the field every ngight. The house in which he is kept is called the stable and the place where his hay is left is called the rack. He is usually left loose in the stable.
    The donkey is always out in the field and in Winter we give him hay. In Spring he has to carry manure to the potato field in creels or pordógs. He is most usefull for bringing the turf from the mountain.
    Almost every farmer keeps turkeys. They are fed on boiled nettles mixed with meal. It takes one month to hatch turkey eggs and when the young turkeys comes out of the shells they are very delicate and need great cure. When we call the turkeys we say: Yeb, Yeb.
    The hens and chickens are kept in the hen house. They are fed on potatoes and meal and are always picking out in the field. IT takes three weeks to hatch hen eggs and the small chickens are fed with oat meal after they come out of shell. When we call the hens we say; Chuckie Chuckie. It is said that if a person gives away a clocking hen she will have no luck until she gets back the hn again.
    Paddy Mulvey