School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece from twelve to fourteen inches long is the tip. A stone is put on a flat surface and the cat put on projecting over the edge of the stone. One child (A) stands a distance of about 20' from the stone the other (B) strikes the cat with the tip and off it goes in the air. If A succeeds in catching it B is out, if not A throws it and tries to hit the tip which is placed about a foot from the stone. If he strikes the tip B is out, if not B tips the cat 3 times and then measures the number to tip lengths back to the stone. The game continues until a certain number is reached.
    Hide and Seek and Tig are also played by boys