School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    teaming water out of the boat. They at first had refused to take in their nets on account of the night being fine and sea calm, but he said if they would not be quick he would cut the nets clear of the boat and let them go. At the same time he took a big knife for the purpice then they realized that he was in earnest and they took in their nets as quickly as posible. Whilst they were doing so he hailed the others boats, which were close to hem, to come on quickly, but only two or three of the boats heeded the warning. The three boats went for the shore as fast as they were able to row, and they hardly succeeded in reaching the shore when an awful storm arose and they were scarcely able to land the boats several times they they landed the boats, but they were again swept out by the back wash of the waves. Finally some help from the village arrived and they were able to catch the boats while the occupants jumped out. The people who were in the other boats were lost. While the storm raged the families of the drowning men were crying and praying along the wild shore and it was a disaster that was long remembered and is still fresh in memories of th old inhabitants of that place.
    Josephine Murphy
    Scurmore, Co. Sligo