School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (no title) (continued)

The only industry that my father knew in this locality was the salmon fishery in Scurmore on the river Moy.

(continued from previous page)
    These were separated about 6 or 7 yards from each other. On each of them a pulley was tied and a rope ran through it for the purpose of drawing the net in and out. Windlasses were placed on the shore, two for each net. On one of the windlasses was a coil of rope for the purpose of drawing out the net. The handlers of the windlasses were cogged light, and one of the fishermen whose task it was to watch for salmon coming into the net gave warning to pull in the net, as soon as the salmon were in. The cog was hecked from the tightened handle and then a second windlass was used to convey in the nets. It took four to fish a net when it landed on the shore, two at each end and the middle part of course would be far out in the water and the inside half circle of the net was often a seething mass of foam, with the salmon lashing their tails in the water. When the fish were killed they were put into bones which were made by a man who lived there and ice put on top of them. There was an ice house there for the purpose, The walls which still remain.
    Josephine Murphy
    Scurmore, Co. Sligo