School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. There are numerous kinds of wild birds in this country, namely the curlew, crow, wren, robin, seagull, lark, gold-finch, yellow-hammer, etc.
    These birds build their nests in ditches, fields, eavetops and on tree tops.
    Their nests are made of moss, sticks and wool, and they are of a round shape.
    Every bird builds his own nest with the exception of the cuckoo. The cuckoo never builds a nest but she lays her eggs in the nest of another bird, and then when the birds are hatched the young cuckoo throws the rightful owners out of the nest, and they perish on the ground.
    Some birds' behaviour shows us what sort of weather we are going to have. For instances if the seagulls go up far on land or when the curlews begin to scream or when the crows come down like, a kite. All those signs shows use we are going to have bad weather. When
    Geraldine Gibson
    Easky, Co. Sligo