School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old woman to the colt's back, and tied a fine stick in her hand. The brother went in the morning and put the bridle on the mare and the colt was going wild in the other stable. he got on the mare and the colt after him and every jump the colt would make the old woman would give him a blow of the stick and make him go faster. The man came back and Jack and the Spalpeer were sent for to bury her. Now says the Spalpeen to the rich man, "Tis no use to be burying her and your brother starving. Don't you know that she's coming to make you divide with him." So he divided with Jack and the Spalpeen and they lived happy ever after
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Linda Kenny