School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Ballisodare has been famous in History as the scene of many battles which made it necessary for the armies to bur the dead bodies in the surrounding fields and consequently it is not unusual to find human bones in the course of excavating.

(continued from previous page)
    all sides. The belts of the Machinery flew off each time they were adjusted and one poor man got caught in a belt and was badly injured. The flour and other food products got mixed up and in every way there was terrible disturbance until one God-fearing man took the bones away and had them buried.
    Then and not till then did matters go right.
    There were strange tales told by the Miller himself, such as knocking on his door and nobody to be seen also his piano was played during the night but since the bones were buried nothing has happened to this day.
    B. Martin
    Mr Joseph Martin