School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Once upon a time a man named Jimmy Foley was working at the Saltpans.

the water she carried him home
    On Jimmy's farm a man named Peter the Gomb was working and he got married to Jimmy's wife
    Mrs Foley had owed three months rent to a priest named Fr Fogart but she had no money to pay him. But she said she would give him three pigs instead. That night he sent two men to Foley's for the pigs. In the meantime Jimmy escaped from the fairies and he had come home but he would not be let into the house.
    He said to himself I suppose I might as well sleep in the pig house now when they wont allow me into the house.
    When he was just going to sleep two men came into the pig house to get the pigs. They caught Jimmy by the leg, and he got up and rand them out of the house. They went home and told the priest that Foleys ghost was in the pig house but the priest would not believe them. But he said "I will go with ye this time and we will get the pigs But the very minute they reached the shed Jimmy ran them off with
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Jim Grene