School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

rolled up and flattened out and left before the fire on a metal or iron stand called a "Griddle".

rolled up and flattened out and left before the fire on a metal or iron stand called a "Griddle". Potato Cake - This was made somewhat like oatmeal-bread only potatoes were used instead of oatmeal and sugar was ommitted. Boxty Bread- The potatoes were first peeled and grated. They were also squeezed after being grated. Salt and flour were then mixed. When this was done it was put into a greased oven and baked. Every few days bread was baked but in case the people of the house had to go on a journey a sufficient quantity of bread was baked to supply their needs for the following week. The name of the vessel in which the bread was baked was called a griddle. On special nights such as the First of May, November Eve, and Christmas Night, special cakes or buns are made, then the people of every house feasted. On those nights no one ever left his or her house because they were afraid. It was said that the fairies were about.
    Maédhbh Ní Bhaoighill
    Clooneally, Co. Sligo