School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

horses. It takes them two days to do it, other years it takes three days.
    When my father was young they had a wooden plough, but there is no trace of it now. It was allwood except the sock and sole-plate. Paddy Gallager was the black smith who made the plough He made the blade of the loy and the carpenter made the shaft. While my father is preparing the land to put down the seed, my mother is splitting she leaves two eyes in every split. The seed is put in the ground with a spade, other people stock them with a steven. The young boys and girls when they come from school go out and close the holes with a mallet. It takes him two weeks to stick the potatoes, and if the weather is wet it will take him longer When the potatoes are all stick he starts to put clay on the top of the ridge which is called mould He puts more manure on them again ;and clay which is the
    Maureen Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo