School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shops got flour instead. Any person who got goods and had no money to pay for it at that time was said that it was got on tick.
    The fair to which the people brought the animals of the farm was situated in Castle Baldwin. The usual luck-penny for a bonham one shilling, and for a horse ten shillings.
  2. Shops were not as common in days gone by as they are now. The most common shops about forty years ago were Tom Butler, or Tom Golden and Michal Laven. They lived in the townlands of Doongeelagh and Drumdoney. They sold tea and sugar, flour and meal out in stones and half-stones. The people made bargains after mass such as buying land, selling hay, turf, oats and meadow. But they make no bargains after mass nowaday. Some people that were not able to pay for all the goods they got gave labour or
        1. trade
    Maureen Conlon