School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

side with soft feathers.
    Most of the birds lay four or five eggs of a speckled or blueish colour. When they have them laid they hatch them for three weeks then the young ones come out.
    When the curlews are whistling loud or the crane flying low, or the seagulls flying round your head or the swallows flying low it is the sign of rain.
    The swallows go to Africa in twelve hours when they are leaving Ireland. The cuckoo, thrush, corncrake, lark and most of the other birds go from Ireland out to some hot country every summer and remain there for the winter months. The wild geese stay in the highlands of Scotland for the summer months of the year and they stay in Ireland for the winter. In Ireland they stay around the bog of Allen, and the Shannon.
    Martha Mc Keon
    Rathmulpatrick, Co. Sligo