School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

the blacksmith's forge to have the shoe put on.
    As the traveller was paying the smith his charge, the smith saw his visitor with a large amount of money. The smith coveted the money. He pursued the traveller, bringing the hammer with him in his hand, and at the foot of Doony Rock, he killed the man and robbed him of his money. He rolled the man into a hole under the rock and covered him with stone and went back to his usual work.
    Long years afterwards, a gentleman came out from Sligo town with a dog and passed by Doony Rock. The dog scraped the hole, where the man was buried, and brought away one of his bones. The man made many attempts to take the bone from the dog but he would not give up the bone.
    As the man was returning to his home in Sligo it started to rain heavily and he took shelter in the blacksmith's forge, and the dog carrying the bone as well came into the forge. The blacksmith said to the gentleman,
    "That was the bone of a human being that was in the dog's mouth."
    The smith took the bone out of the dog's mouth and when he did blood came out of the bone on his hands. Both men got surprised at the event and the gentleman told the smith that it was under the rock the dog got the bone. The smith told him
    AT0780: The Singing Bone
    Bríghid Ní Bhraonáin