School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. An old Story
    In a place called Coney near Ballisodare there lived a woman by the name of Mrs Kilday. One evening as she was spreading clothes on the hedge in the garden, she failed to return to the house and the husband and the family became alarmed. They went oat to look for her, and they saw the track of her foot, where she stepped down off the ditch. They searched the countryside for three weeks and could not find her. After three weeks or more they got her on the mountain behind Lisduff school. It was the fairies that brought her away. She lived on berries, as it was in the summer. If she ate their food she could not get back. They brought her to a house in the village. people who were thought to be dead, she saw them with the fairies. She saw the people who were searching for her but she was invisible to them. She was giving lots of information as regards the fairies, till the priest arrived and silenced her. She was never known to speak again about the fairies. This happened about 80 years ago and was told to me by my godmother. She is now deceased.
    Partlawn O' Boy
    Ballysumaghan, Co. Sligo