Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

shelters them but supplies them with fuel for their winter fires.
    Long ago the people had great welcome for the travelling folk and they used give them a few nights lodging, but nowadays they have no welcome for them. When they visit a house now they are only delayed for a short time. Not alone have I heard this, but I see it every day.
    I see this every day with my eyes. E.C.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of places throughout Ireland are all Irish and they are very interesting if they are studied.
    The townland which I live in is called Lisconney which means the Forth of the Rabbits.
    The place in which this school is situated is called Coolbock. It is so called because there is a hill nearby at the back of which is a river which has a twist in it and so