Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night a man whose name is Tommy Costellow was coming home from a dance. When he came a certain distance he heard a noise like a horse trotting behind him.
    He went a certain distance and did not heed it, but as it sounded nearer to him he looked round to see what it was, and he saw a woman with four feet, dressed in a white robe and very ugly.
    When he saw it he got a great fright and nearly fainted. But when he recovered he said "good morning", and the ghost uttered a scream and disappeared through the hedge.
    The man stood listening for a while in great terror and then he heard a noise like bones crackling. He then went home in great fear and was told afterwards that the ghost was a servant girl for a rich man and that before she died he owed her money and she came back for it.
    One night as a man, whose name was Tom Davy, was coming home from his work, he saw coming towards him a being half
    Mary Mc Gann
    Mrs J. Moran
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Workman's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Riverstown, Co. Sligo