School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. The Banshee
    The Banshee is a woman who is supposed to cry after dead people. There are many stories told about the Banshee throughout Ireland. A great many people hear the Banshee cry which is very mournful much like a cat crying.
    Once upon a time an old man was going home from card playing very late at night. The night was very bright and on crossing a style he saw and old woman sitting on a stone combing her hair. When she saw the man, she ran away and the man knew it was the Banshee. In her hurry, she left the comb behind her, which was a gold one. The man picked it up and went home with it. That night he was not long in bed when his wife wakened him saying the cat was at the window wanting to get in. The man went to it and on looking out who did he see but the Banshee shouting for her comb. He got it and threw it out to her. Ha, ha says the Banshee “Twas all your luck, you did not put out your hand.”
    Joe McGann
    Joe Mc Gann