School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

Tawnagh, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

As weary hours revolve by, the important history of Tawnagh fades into oblivion.
    It is situated on a low but conspricious eminence in the parish of Riverstown and only a quarter of a mile to the east of the Sligo -Boyle main road. It is a cultivated blemish in a waste. All the local traditions consider it as the second foundation of St. Patrick.
    In this townland there is the ruins of a church, and the land surrounding it is now used as a graveyard. In one of the exterior walls there is a mural tablet which informs us it was a Protestant Church erected in 1733 A.D. But it marks the site of St. Patrick's church.
    It is situated on the round summit of a low hill surrounded on almost all sides by low-lying meadow land.
    It is said there came
    Josephine Mc Dermott